T3 Disc Dogs and Dock Diving Lodi Scores

Steve Teer and Finn in DDoGG Open Division

Last weekend, June 16 2018, the club went to All Dogs Sports Park to have a dual event with Jackpot Jumpers Series and it was a hit! It made for a long day, but it was a blast.

With the club sharing the field/dock, competitors tried both sports, making it a huge Disc Dog of the Golden Gate event with around 70 competitors!

Below are the scores from the third tournament of the 2018 season:

NOVICE

Running Order Round 1        Name Dog Throw 1 T2 T3 T4 T5 T6 T7 Round 1 Total Total Score
13 Kermit Bunner Leo 4.5 4 3.5 3.5 15.5 26
10 Celeste M Nikki 3 2 1.5 1.5 1.5 9.5 19.5
21 Javier Silva Drax 1.5 0 1 3.5 0 1.5 7.5 17
23 Eddy Aldridge Pyro 0 0 2.5 2 2 6.5 15.5
6 Zach Quinn Drax 0 3 2 0 5 15
25 Allyson McMullen Archer 3.5 2.5 0 0 0 6 14.5
22 Cailyn Kutz* Gracie 0 0 3.5 0 3.5 14.5
24 Kailey* Nikki 2 2 1 2 0 7 11.5
17 Wendy Silva Sydney Grace 2.5 1 1.5 2 0 0 7 11.5
16 Didi McElroy Karma 2.5 0 0 0 2 2 6.5 9.5
20 Kristy Appleton Bentley 0 1 0 0 2.5 1 4.5 9
18 Robert Vignalats Layla 1 2 0 0 0 3 8.5
9 Jeff Adragna Merlin 2.5 0 0 0 3 5.5 8
19 Dawn Nelson Crawford 0 1.5 1 0 0 1 3.5 6.5
7 Maddie Appleton* Bentley 2.5 2 0 ff ꜝ 0 1 5.5 6.5
4 Candis Amasalian Tribute 0 0 1.5 2 2.5 6 6
15 Candis Amasalian London 2.5 0 3.5 0 0 6 6
2 Mary Green Hoku 1 0 0 0 1 5.5
26 Didi McElroy Louis 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 5
8 Hayden Kutz* Gracie 2 0 0 0 2 5
11 Diana Barrett Remy 0 0 0 1.5 1.5 3 4.5
12 Eddy Aldridge Ana 0 0 0 0 0 3.5
5 Connor Largent* Cannon 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1.5
1 Martha Kunkel Barley 0 0 0 1 0 1 1
3 Carly Appleton* Bentley 0 1 1 1
14 Javier Silva Otto 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Round 2        Name Dog Throw 1 T2 T3 T4 T5 T6 T7 Round 2 Total
Kermit Bunner Leo 2.5 3.5 0 4.5 10.5
Celeste M Nikki 3.5 2.5 0 1.5 2.5 10
Javier Silva Drax 0 2.5 1 3.5 1.5 1 9.5
Eddy Aldridge Pyro 2.5 0 3.5 3 0 9
Zach Quinn Drax 2 2.5 2.5 0 3 10
Allyson McMullen Archer 3.5 2.5 0 2.5 0 8.5
Cailyn Kutz* Gracie 2.5 2 2.5 2 2 11
Kailey* Nikki 2 0 2.5 0 0 4.5
Wendy Silva Sydney Grace 0 0 2.5 0 0 2 4.5
Didi McElroy Karma 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 3
Kristy Appleton Bentley 0 1 0 1.5 2 0 0 4.5
Robert Vignalats Layla 2 0 3.5 0 0 5.5
Jeff Adragna Merlin 0 0 ff ꜝ 2.5 2.5
Dawn Nelson Crawford 1.5 0 0 1.5 0 3
Maddie Appleton* Bentley 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Candis Amasalian Tribute 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Candis Amasalian London 0 0 ff ꜝ 0 0
Mary Green Hoku 0 1 2 0 1.5 0 4.5
Didi McElroy Louis 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 4
Hayden Kutz* Gracie 0 1 0 1 1 3
Diana Barrett Remy 0 0 0 0 1.5 1.5
Eddy Aldridge Ana 0 3.5 0 0 3.5
Connor Largent* Cannon 0 0 0 0 0 0 1.5 1.5
Martha Kunkel Barley 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Carly Appleton* Bentley 0 0 0 0
Javier Silva Otto 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

ff: Foot Fault, resulting in no score.

==========

INTERMEDIATE

Running Order Round 1        Name Dog Throw 1 T2 T3 T4 T5 T6 T7 Round 1 Total Total Score
11 Julie Fisher Spur 2.5 0 2.5 2 2.5 9.5 19.5
8 Michelle Largent Freedom 2 0 0 0 3 0 5 16.5
1 Amy Simmons Vader 2 2 2 2.5 2 10.5 14
6 Kristen Kunkel Barley 0 0 2 2 0 4 10.5
10 Sondel Fermer Mack 0 2.5 1 0 2 5.5 6.5
7 Lance Kutz Gracie 3 0 0 3 6 6
12  Steven Christou Archer 0 0 3.5 3.5 6
2 Kristen Kunkel Lark 2 0 0 2 6
4 Jess Keller Roose 2 1 0 0 0 3 5
9 Robbie Shyken Splash 0 2.5 2 0 0 4.5 4.5
3 Robbie Shyken Trax 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Bruce Simmons Zorro 0 0 0
Round 2        Name Round 2 Total
Julie Fisher Spur 2 3.5 2 0 2.5 10
Michelle Largent Freedom 2.5 3 3 0 3 11.5
Amy Simmons Vader 0 1 2.5 0 3.5
Kristen Kunkel Barley 2 2.5 0 2 6.5
Sondel Fermer Mack 1 0 0 1
Lance Kutz Gracie 0 0 0 0
 Steven Christou Archer 0 0 2.5 0 2.5
Kristen Kunkel Lark 0 2 2 4
Jess Keller Roose 0 0 2 0 2
Robbie Shyken Splash 0 0 0 0 0
Robbie Shyken Trax 0 0 0 0
Bruce Simmons scratch

==========

PRO

Round 1        Name Dog Throw 1 T2 T3 T4 T5 T6 T7 Round 1 Total Total Score
Robert Vignalats Josie 0 4 4 3 11 26
Michelle Largent Cannon 0 3.5 2 3.5 1 0 10 22.5
Steve Teer Kimi 3.5 0 3.5 0 3.5 10.5 21
Steve Teer Spur 0 2 2 3 7 12
Jill Teer Finn 2.5 0 2.5 0 1 6 11
Shannon Casci Nico 1.5 2.5 0 0 2.5 6.5 10
Shannon Casci Kimi 0 0 0 0 0 2.5 2.5 7.5
Robbie Shyken Taz 2 2 0 0 0 4 5
Robbie Shyken Clover 0 0 3 5
Round 2        Name Round 2 Total
Robert Vignalats Josie 3 4 4 4 15
Michelle Largent Cannon 3 2 0 3.5 4 12.5
Steve Teer Kimi 3.5 3.5 0 3.5 10.5
Steve Teer Spur 0 2 0 3 5
Jill Teer Finn 2.5 2.5 0 0 0 5
Shannon Casci Nico 0 0 2 1.5 3.5
Shannon Casci Kimi 0 0 2.5 2.5 0 5
Robbie Shyken Taz 0 0 1 0 0 1
Robbie Shyken Clover 2 0 2

==========

OPEN

Running Order Freestyle       Round 1        Name Dog B A R K FS FSX2 Total Score: FSx2+ T&F
6 Bruce Simmons Vader 7.2 8.5 7.3 8 31 62 77.5
2 Bruce Simmons Lark 7.2 8.2 8.8 7.5 31.7 63.4 72.4
1 Steve Teer Finn 8 8 7.6 8 31.6 63.2 71.2
3 Ryan Hall Nico 7.5 7.9 6.9 8 30.3 60.6 67.6
7 Ryan Hall Emma 8.8 8.8 6.5 8.5 32.6 65.2 65.2
8 Sharon Murphy Link 6.5 6.8 6.7 7.8 27.8 55.6 61.6
4 Donna Malmlov Daisy 7 6.8 7 6.8 27.6 55.2 57.7
9 John Pugliese Osi 5 5 6 6.5 22.5 45 55
5 Meredith Beavers Lotus 7 6.8 4.3 8 26.1 52.2 52.2
Freestyle       Round 2        Name Dog Throw 1 Throw 2 Throw 3 Throw 4 Throw 5 Throw 6 T&F Total
Bruce Simmons Vader 2.5 2.5 3.5 3.5 3.5 15.5
Bruce Simmons Lark 2.5 2 0 2.5 2 9
Steve Teer Finn 3.5 2.5 0 2 0 8
Ryan Hall Nico 3.5 0 0 3.5 7
Ryan Hall Emma 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sharon Murphy Link 1.5 1.5 1.5 1.5 0 6
Donna Malmlov Daisy 0 2.5 0 2.5
John Pugliese Osi 2 3 2.5 2.5 0 10
Meredith Beavers Lotus 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Basis for OPEN Scoring,

B Basics- Variety of tricks and/or disc releases
A Appeal- Presentation, showmanship, ingenuity and degree of difficulty
R Results- Straight math. Total number of catches divided by total number of throws.
K K9 skills- Drive, focus, athleticism, control of body when jumping and landing, having fun!

============================================